Legal Notice & Privacy Policy

SET GmbH – Smart embedded Technologies
August-Braun-Straße 1
88239 Wangen/Allgäu
Germany
Telephone: +49 (0) 7522 91687-600
Telefax: +49 (0) 7522 91687-899
E-Mail: info@smart-e-tech.de
Website: www.smart-e-tech.de

Represented by:

Frank Heidemann

Registration:

Register number: HRB 620992
Register court: Ulm

VAT:

DE 185630178

Conception / Implementation / Configuration:

SET GmbH – Smart embedded Technologies
August-Braun-Straße 1
88239 Wangen/Allgäu
Germany
Telephone: +49 (0) 7522 91687-600
Telefax: +49 (0) 7522 91687-899

Konrad GmbH
Fritz-Reichle-Ring 12
78315 Radolfzell
Germany
Telephone: +49 (0) 7732 9815- 0
Telefax: +49 (0) 7732 9845-461

S.E.A. Datentechnik GmbH
Mülheimer Straße 7
53840 Troisdorf
Germany
Telephone: +49 (0) 2241 12737 – 0
Telefax: +49 (0) 2241 12737 – 14

measX GmbH & Co.KG
Trompeterallee 110
41189 Mönchengladbach
Germany
Telephone: +49 (0) 2166 9520-0
Telefax: +49 (0) 2166 9520-20

Images & source disclosures

Chesky / shutterstock.com
Trimitrius / shutterstock.com
ParabolStudio / shutterstock.com
ParabolStudio / fotolia.com

Liability of contents

The content of our website was constructed with great accuracy. We cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness and topicality of our contents. As service provider we are according to § 7 Abs.1 TMG responsible for our own contents on the website after the general laws. According to §§ 8 till 10 TMG we as service provider are not obligated to monitor transmitted or stored foreign information or to research after circumstances which indicate to illegal operations.

Obligations to remove or block the usage of information according to general laws remain unaffected. Liability in this respect, however, is only possible from the moment of knowledge of a specific infringement. If we become aware of any such infringements, we will immediately remove such contents.

Liability for links

Our offer contains links to external websites of third parties on whose content we have no influence. Therefore, we cannot assume any liability for these third-party contents. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the contents of the linked pages. The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations at the time of linking. Illegal contents were not recognizable at the time of linking. A permanent control of the content of the linked pages is, however, without concrete evidence of an infringement unreasonable. We will remove such links immediately if we become aware of any legal infringements.

Copyright

The content and work created or used by the site operators on these pages are subject to German copyright law. The copying, processing, distribution and any kind of exploitation outside the limits of copyright require the written consent of the respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of this site are only permitted for private, non-commercial use. If the content on this site is not created by the operator, the copyrights of third parties are respected. In particular contents of third parties are marked as such. Should you nevertheless be aware of a copyright infringement, we ask for a corresponding note. If we become aware of legal violations, we will immediately remove such contents.

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this data protection statement. The usage of our website is normally possible without giving personal data. So far personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) are collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible. These data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. We would like to point out that data transmission on the internet (for example, by e-mail communication) posseses safety gaps. A complete protection of data access by third parties is not possible.

Cookies

The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and contain no viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and safer. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and which your browser saves. Most of the cookies we use are so called “session cookies”. They are going to end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete it. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on the next visit. You can set your browser to inform you about setting cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, excluding the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. The functionality of this website may be restricted when cookies are deactivated.

Server log files

We automatically collect and save information in so-called server log files that your browser automatically submits to us. These are:
• Browsing type and browser version used operating system
• Referrer URL
• Hostname of the accessing computer
• Time of the server request
These data cannot be attributed to specific persons. A merge of this data is not made with other data sources. We reserve the right to change this data at a later date, if we are aware of any specific indications for unlawful use.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries by means of a contact form, your information from the inquiry form, including the contact details provided there, will be stored with us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and for the case of connection questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need from you an e-mail address as well as information that will allow us to verify that you are the owner of the given e-mail address and agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the information and do not pass it on to third parties. You may revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletters at any time, for example, via the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

Piwik

This website uses the open source web analytics service Piwik. Piwik uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and provide an analysis of the use of the website. For this purpose, the information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is stored on our server. The IP address will be made anonymous before storage. The information on the use of this website generated by the cookie is not passed on to third parties. You can prevent cookies from being saved by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would point out that in this case you may not be able to fully utilize all the functions of this website. If you do not agree to the storage and use of your data, you can deactivate the storage and use here. In this case, an opt-out cookie will appear in your browser, which prevents Piwik from storing usage data. If you delete your cookies the Piwik Opt-Out cookie is also deleted. The opt-out must be reactivated when you visit our site again.

Facebook plugins (like button)

On our pages plugins of the social network Facebook are integrated, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025. You can recognize the Facebook plugins on the Facebook logo or the “Like-Button” on our site. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our pages, the plug-in is used to establish a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. This gives Facebook the information that your IP address has visited our site. If you click the Facebook “Like button” while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate the visit of our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that as a provider of the pages we do not receive any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data as well as their use by Facebook. For more information, see the Facebook privacy policy at http://de-en.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want Facebook to associate the visit of our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Twitter

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our sites. These features are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “re-tweet” function, the websites you visit will be linked to your Twitter account and shared with other users. Data are also transferred to the Twitter transfer. We would like to point out that as a provider of the pages we have no knowledge of the contents of the data received as well as their use by Twitter. For more information, see Twitter’s privacy policy at http://twitter.com/privacy. You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings at: http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Google+

Our pages use Google+ features. Provider is the Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Gathering and sharing information: Google+ lets you publish information around the world. The Google+ button gives you and other users personalized content from Google and our partners. Google stores both the information that you gave +1 for a content, as well as information about the page you saw when you clicked +1. Your +1 can be viewed as a clue along with your profile name and photo in Google services, such as search results or your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads on the Internet. Google records information about your + 1 activities to improve Google services for you and others. To use the Google+ button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile, which must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name is used in all Google services. In some cases, this name can also be used to replace a different name that you used when sharing content from your Google Account. The identity of your Google profile may be displayed to users who know your e-mail address or have other identifying information from you. Usage of the information collected: In addition to the uses outlined above, the information you provide will be used in accordance with the applicable Google Privacy Policy. Google may publish aggregated statistics on users’ + 1 activities, or pass them on to users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers, or related sites.

Google Web Fonts Google

Web Fonts are implemented on this website. This makes the display of fonts possible. Through the use of Google Web Fonts, an external Google server in the US is called for the benefit of this offer, that means Google is theoretically informed about the usage of the offer. Further data protection notices can be found on the pages of the provider “Google”.

Google Ad Words

On this website we use the “Google Ad Words” marketing program, in this context also conversion tracking. If the advertiser clicks on an ad served by Google, the conversion tracking cookie is set, which expires after 30 days. The cookie placement is not for personal identification. If the cookie is active, we and Google are also informed that the user has been selected by the user in the context of this website usage and consequently a redirection to the respective web address has occurred. Each Google Ad Words customer receives a specific cookie. The information collected by the conversion cookie allows you to generate conversion statistics for Ad Words customers using conversion tracking. The customer is thus informed of the total number of users who have clicked on their ad and have been forwarded to a website with a conversion tracking tag. In this case too, no information is provided which personally identifies the user in any form. The cookie can be disabled via the settings of the browser. It is not possible to include the user in the statistics of the conversion tracking. For further explanations please refer to Google’s privacy policy.

Google Adsense

This website uses Google AdSense, a Google Inc. (“Google”) advertising service. Google AdSense uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses so-called Web Beacons (invisible graphics). Through these web beacons, information such as visitor traffic on these pages can be evaluated. The information on the use of this website (including your IP address) and delivery of advertising formats generated by cookies and web beacons are transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information may be passed on to Google by Google. However, Google will not merge your IP address with any other data you store. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would point out that in this case you may not be able to fully utilize all the functions of this website. By using this website, you agree to the processing of the data collected by you in the manner described above and for the purposes set out above.

Remarketing or “similar audiences” feature of Google Inc.

We use the remarketing or “similar audiences” function of Google Inc. (“Google”) on the Website. By using this feature, the advertiser can target the visitors of the website to target advertisements by displaying personalized, interest-related advertising ads to visitors to the advertiser’s website when they visit other websites on the Google Display Network. Google uses cookies to perform the analysis of the website usage, which forms the basis for the creation of the interest-related advertising advertisements. To do this, Google stores a small file with a number in the browsers of the visitors of the website. This number includes visits to the website and anonymous data on the use of the website. There is no storage of personal data of visitors to the website. Visit another Google Display Network page below to see advertising inserts that are highly likely to consider previously invoked product and information areas. You can permanently disable Google’s use of cookies by following the link below: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. Alternatively, you can disable the use of third-party cookies by calling the network advertising initiative’s (Network Advertising Initiative) deactivation page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and redirecting the additional information on the opt-out. For more information about Google’s remarketing and Google’s privacy policy, visit http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

LinkedIn

Our website uses the functions of the LinkedIn network. Operator of the site is the LinkedIn Company, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time you visit one of our sites that contain LinkedIn, LinkedIn connects to LinkedIn’s servers. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our Internet pages with your IP address. If you are a LinkedIn member, click here to log in to your account. We would like to point out that as a provider of the pages we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data as well as their use by LinkedIn. For more information, see LinkedIn’s Privacy Statement: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from Google’s YouTube site. Operator of the pages is the YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you’re one of our YouTube- Plugin-enabled sites, a connection to YouTube’s servers is established. The Youtube server is informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you can enable YouTube to track your surfing directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube- Account. For more information on how to deal with user data, please refer to the Privacy Statement of YouTube at: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the queries you send to us as a site operator. An encrypted connection indicates that the browser’s address line changes from “http: //” to “https: //” and on the lock icon in your browser line. If the SSL encryption is activated, the data that you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website to use additional features on the site. The data entered for this purpose is only used for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. For important changes, for example in the scope of the offer or in the case of technically necessary changes, we use the e-mail address given at registration in order to inform you in this way.

Information, deletion, blocking

You are always entitled to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient, the purpose of data processing, and the right to correct, block or delete this data. For further information on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Delivery of unsolicited advertising to us

We hereby expressly object to any use of our published contact data within the scope of the imprint notice for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information material. We reserve the right to take legal action against senders of unsolicited spam or other advertisements.

Change our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy on an occasional basis in order to always comply with current legal requirements or to implement changes in our data protection services, for example, when new services are introduced. Your new visit will be subject to the new Privacy Policy.